Skip to McMaster Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to main content
McMaster Logo McMaster logo

Senior Executive Officers

Information Box Group

image of archway

Chancellor

Ms Santee Smith was appointed as Chancellor of McMaster University for a three-year term, effective July 1, 2019 and continuing until August 31, 2022.

image of archway

President and Vice-Chancellor

Dr. David Farrar was appointed as President and Vice-Chancellor of McMaster University for a five-year term, effective July 1, 2020, and continuing until June 30, 2025.

image of archway

Provost & Vice-President (Academic)

Dr. Susan Tighe was appointed as Provost & Vice-President (Academic) for a five-year term, effective July 1, 2020, and continuing until June 30, 2025.

image of archway

Vice-President, Research

Dr. Karen Mossman was appointed as Vice-President, Research, for a five-year term, effective July 1, 2020, and continuing until June 30, 2025.

image of archway

Dean & Vice-President (Health Sciences)

Dr. Paul O’Byrne was appointed as Dean & Vice-President (Health Sciences) for a five-year term beginning July 1, 2016, and continuing until June 30, 2021.

image of archway

Vice-President (University Advancement)

Ms Mary Williams was appointed as Vice-President (University Advancement) effective May 1, 2011.  2010  2020

image of archway

Vice-President (Administration)

Mr. Roger Couldrey was appointed as Vice-President (Administration) effective April 1, 2010. 2010  2013