Skip to McMaster Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to main content
McMaster Logo McMaster logo

Undergraduate Council

Membership

Undergraduate Council consists of the following members for July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021:

Chair Name
Acting Vice-Provost (Faculty) Dr. Kim Dej
Ex Officio Name
Chancellor Ms. Santee Smith
President & Vice-Chancellor Dr. David Farrar
Provost and Vice-President (Academic) Dr. Susan Tighe
Associate Dean (Academic), Business Dr. Sue McCracken
Associate Dean (Academic), Engineering Dr. Steve Hranilovic
Vice Dean (Health Professional Education), Health Sciences Dr. Alan Neville
Associate Dean, Humanities Dr. Sean Corner
Associate Dean (Academic), Science Dr. Michael Farquharson
Associate Dean (Academic), Social Sciences Dr. Tracy Prowse
Director, Arts and Science Program Dr. Jean Wilson
Director, McMaster Centre for Continuing Education Dr. Lorraine Carter
University Registrar Ms Melissa Pool
Associate Vice-President (Students and Learning) and Dean of Students Mr. Sean Van Koughnett
University Librarian Ms Vivian Lewis
Elected Faculty Name
Business (2023) Dr. Peter Miu
Engineering (2022) Mr. Cameron Churchill
Health Sciences (2023) Dr. Stacey Ritz
Humanities (2021) Dr. Jeffrey Donaldson
Science (2022) Dr. Rosa da Silva
Social Sciences (2021) Dr. Karen McGarry
Undergraduate Students – appointed for the 2020-2021 academic year Name
Arts and Science Program (2021) Mr. Faris Mecklai
Faculty of Business (2021) Ms Alexandra Cristiano
Faculty of Engineering (2021) Ms Alisa Neang
Faculty of Health Sciences (2021) Ms Amandeep Saini
Faculty of Humanities (2021) Mx Robyn Kaur Sidhu
Faculty of Science (2021) Mr. Jake McNairn
Faculty of Social Sciences (2021) Mr. Cole Badiani

Expandable List

Terms of Reference

Article XI of the Senate By-laws states:

157.  There shall be an Undergraduate Council consisting of the Chancellor, the President, the Provost, the Vice-Provost (Faculty), the Associate Deans (Academic) of the Faculties of Business, Engineering, Humanities, Science and Social Sciences (or their respective delegates); the Associate Dean of Health Sciences (Undergraduate Education), the Director of the Arts and Science Program, the Director of the Centre for Continuing Education, the University Registrar, and the Associate Vice-President (Students and Learning) and Dean of Students, and the University Librarian, all ex officio; six faculty members elected from the Professors, Associate Professors, and Assistant Professors, comprising one member from each Faculty offering undergraduate work; and seven undergraduate students, one from each of the six Faculties offering undergraduate work, and one from the Arts and Science Program, to be appointed by the Senate on the recommendation of the Dean / Director. Twelve members of the Council, excepting the Chancellor, the President and the Provost, shall constitute a quorum.

158.  The Chair of the Undergraduate Council shall be the Vice-Provost (Faculty).

159.  The Vice-Chair of the Undergraduate Council shall be elected annually by and from the members of the Undergraduate Council.

160.  The Secretary of the Undergraduate Council shall be the Secretary of the Senate.

161.  The faculty member elected from each Faculty offering undergraduate work shall be elected in accordance with the requirements of Section 15. These elections shall be conducted by the Secretary of the Senate.

162.  The term of office of faculty members on the Undergraduate Council shall commence on the first day of July following their election, and shall be for three years, renewable once, subject to the proviso that faculty members who are to be absent from the University for a year or more shall resign their seats before leaving and be replaced at an ensuing election.

163.  The term of office for an undergraduate student member shall commence on the first day of July following the appointment of such member, and shall be for one year, renewable.

164.  The powers and duties of the Undergraduate Council are:

(a)  to make rules and regulations for governing its proceedings;

(b)  to initiate and regulate matters concerning undergraduate work of concern to the University as a whole, in accordance with such directives and priorities as have been established by the Senate;

(c)  to act upon recommendations concerning undergraduate work from the several Faculties or from the Arts and Science Program;

(d)  to transact such business as is placed on its agenda by one or more of the Chair, the Secretary of the Undergraduate Council, an Associate Dean or Dean of a Faculty offering undergraduate work or the Director of the Arts and Science Program;

(e)  to report and to make recommendations to the Senate upon such matters as may be judged necessary by the Undergraduate Council or as required by the Senate;

(f)  to stipulate the conditions of award of all fellowships, scholarships, medals, prizes and other awards established for undergraduate students, and to make such awards;

(g) to give direction to the Office of Student Financial Aid and Scholarships on policies and procedures respecting the acceptance of all fellowships, scholarships, medals, prizes and other awards for undergraduate students, and the administration thereof;

(h)  to meet at least once each academic term; and

(i) to make publicly available the agenda and the minutes of its meetings.

The Undergraduate Council shall also have the power to establish committees as set forth in Schedule E. Revisions to Schedule E shall be approved by Undergraduate Council and forwarded to Senate for information.

Notwithstanding any of the above, the following matters must be referred to the Senate for decision:

  • establishment of new programs;
  • closure of existing programs;
  • substantial revisions of admission standards;
  • substantial changes in degree, diploma and certificate requirements, and/or academic regulations.

Revised: April 2017

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Chair of Undergraduate Council Dr. Kim Dej (Chair)
Vice-Chair of Undergraduate Council Dr. Karen McGarry
Chair of the Awards Committee Mr. Cameron Churchill
Chair of the Certificates and Diplomas Committee Dr. Tracy Prowse
Chair of the Curriculum and Admissions Committee Dr. Sue McCracken
CONSULTANT
University Registrar Ms Melissa Pool
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Elected Faculty Member, Faculty of Engineering Mr. Cameron Churchill (Chair)
Chair of Undergraduate Council Dr. Kim Dej
Associate Vice-President (Students and Learning) and Dean of Students Mr. Sean Van Koughnett
Elected Faculty Member, Faculty of Humanities Dr. Jeffery Donaldson
Elected Faculty Member, Faculty of Business Dr. Peter Miu
Undergraduate Student Representative, Faculty of Social Sciences Mr. Cole Badiani
Undergraduate Student Representative, Faculty of Health Sciences Ms Amandeep Saini
CONSULTANTS
Student Loans & Awards Officer Ms Nancy Solano
Senior Associate Registrar, Student Financial Aid and Scholarships Ms Tracie Long
Trust Fund Administrator Ms Alicia Jack
Senior Development Officer Ms Claudia Russell
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Social Sciences Dr. Tracy Prowse (Chair)
Chair of Undergraduate Council Dr. Kim Dej
University Registrar Ms Melissa Pool
University Librarian Ms Vivian Lewis
Elected Faculty Member, Faculty of Social Sciences Dr. Karen McGarry
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Humanities Dr. Sean Corner
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Business Dr. Sue McCracken
Undergraduate Student Representative, Arts & Science Program Mr. Faris Mecklai
Undergraduate Student Representative, Faculty of Engineering Ms Alisa Neang
CONSULTANTS 
Director, Centre for Continuing Education Dr. Lorraine Carter
Assistant Director, Centre for Continuing Education Mr. Dan Piedra
Assistant Director, Centre for Continuing Education Ms Suzanne Brown
Convocation and Curriculum Officer Mr. Brad Coburn
Senior Associate Registrar, Systems and Records Ms Trish Sullivan
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Business Dr. Sue McCracken (Chair)
Chair of Undergraduate Council Dr. Kim Dej
University Registrar Ms Melissa Pool
Director, Arts & Science Program Dr. Jean Wilson
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Engineering Dr. Steve Hranilovic
Vice-Dean (Health Professional Education), Faculty of Health Sciences Dr. Alan Neville
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Humanities Dr. Sean Corner
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Science Dr. Michael Farquharson
Associate Dean (Academic), Faculty of Social Sciences Dr. Tracy Prowse
Elected Faculty Member, Faculty of Health Sciences Dr. Stacey Ritz
Elected Faculty Member, Faculty of Science Dr. Rosa da Silva
Undergraduate Student Representative, Faculty of Business Ms Alexandra Cristiano
Undergraduate Student Representative, Faculty of Humanities Mx Robyn Kaur Sidhu
Undergraduate Student Representative, Faculty of Science Mr. Jake McNairn
CONSULTANTS 
Manager, Undergraduate and Specialized Programs, Faculty of Business Mr. Greg Rombough
Assistant Dean (Academic), Faculty of Engineering Ms Maria White
Program Administrator, Bachelor of Health Sciences (Honours) Program Ms Teresa Basilio
Assistant Dean (Academic), Faculty of Humanities Ms Jackie Osterman
Assistant Dean (Academic), Faculty of Science Ms Sarah Robinson
Assistant Dean (Academic), Faculty of Social Sciences Ms Lynn Giordano
Program Administrator, Arts & Science Program Ms Rebecca Bishop
Program Administrator, Arts & Science Program Ms Shelley Anderson
Convocation and Curriculum Officer Mr. Brad Coburn
Senior Associate Registrar, Systems and Records Ms Trish Sullivan
Associate Director, Program and Educational Development, MacPherson Institute Dr. Erin Aspenlieder
Quality Assurance Specialist, MacPherson Institute Ms Julianne Simpson
Educational Developer, MacPherson Institute Dr. Amy Gullage