Skip to McMaster Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to main content
McMaster Logo McMaster logo

Senior Executive Officers – selection committee

Selection Committee Membership

Dr. David Farrar President & Vice-Chancellor (Chair)
Dr. Susan Tighe Provost and Vice President, Academic
Ms Connie Stefankiewicz Member, Board of Governors
Dr. Susan Denburg Executive Vice-Dean and Associate Vice-President Academic, Faculty of Health Sciences
Dr. Sonia Anand Professor and Director, Chanchlani Research Centre, Department of Medicine
Dr. Tejal Patel Associate Professor, Department of Family Medicine
Dr. Lehana Thabane Professor and Chair, Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence and Impact
Dr. Sandra Carroll Vice-Dean and Executive Director, School of Nursing
Dr. Dina Brooks Vice Dean and Executive Director, Department of Rehabilitation Science
Dr. Bernice Downey Assistant Professor, School of Nursing and Lead, Indigenous Health Initiative
Dr. Brian Coombes Professor and Chair, Biochemistry & Biomedical Sciences, and Member, Institute for Infectious Disease Research
Dr. Stacey Ritz Assistant Dean, BHSc Honours program
Dr. Len Waverman Dean, School of Business
Dr. David Russell Chief of Staff, St Joseph’s Hospital
Dr. Laura Harrington Assistant Vice-President, Faculty of Health Sciences
Mr. Matthew Mutamiri PhD Student, Nursing
Ms Kate Uhlman Student, MD Program
Consultants
Dr. Arig al Shaibah Associate Vice-President, Equity and Inclusion
Ms Esme Davies Senior Advisor and Legal Counsel to the President
University Secretariat
Ms Andrea Thyret-Kidd University Secretary & Privacy Officer
Mr. Mark Downard Policy Advisor and Projects Officer

 

Information Box Group

image of archway

Chancellor

Ms Santee Smith was appointed as Chancellor of McMaster University for a three-year term, effective July 1, 2019 and continuing until August 31, 2022.

image of archway

President and Vice-Chancellor

Dr. David Farrar was appointed as President and Vice-Chancellor of McMaster University for a five-year term, effective July 1, 2020, and continuing until June 30, 2025.

image of archway

Provost & Vice-President (Academic)

Dr. Susan Tighe was appointed as Provost & Vice-President (Academic) for a five-year term, effective July 1, 2020, and continuing until June 30, 2025.

image of archway

Vice-President, Research

Dr. Karen Mossman was appointed as Vice-President, Research, for a five-year term, effective July 1, 2020, and continuing until June 30, 2025.

image of archway

Dean & Vice-President (Health Sciences)

Dr. Paul O’Byrne was appointed as Dean & Vice-President (Health Sciences) for a five-year term beginning July 1, 2016, and continuing until June 30, 2021.

image of archway

Vice-President (University Advancement)

Ms Mary Williams was appointed as Vice-President (University Advancement) effective May 1, 2011.  2010  2020

image of archway

Vice-President (Administration)

Mr. Roger Couldrey was appointed as Vice-President (Administration) effective April 1, 2010. 2010  2013 2020