Skip to McMaster Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to main content
McMaster Logo McMaster logo

Teaching Staff Elections – Results

Information Box Group

blank-profile-img

UNIVERSITY WIDE GOVERNING BODIES

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

  • Dr. Emma Apatu, Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences (3-year term)
  • Dr. Sarrah Lal, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences (3-year term)

UNIVERSITY PLANNING COMMITTEE

Elections will be held in the Spring to fill vacant Teaching Staff representative seats on the University Planning Committee.

Bubbles

FACULTY OF BUSINESS

SENATE

  • Dr. Sue McCracken (3-year term)

TENURE AND PROMOTION COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Clarence Kwan (3-year term)
  • Dr. Brent McKnight (3-year term)
  • Dr. Gillian Mulvale (3-year term)

GRADUATE COUNCIL

  • Dr. Trevor Chamberlain (3-year term)
  • Dr. Ruhai Wu (3-year term)

DEAN’S ADVISORY COUNCIL

  • Dr. Erin Reid (1-year term)

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER FACULTIES

Faculty of Engineering 

  • Dr. Mahmut Parlar (3-year term)

Faculty of Health Sciences 

  • Dr. Jenna Evans (3-year term)

Faculty of Science

  • Dr. William Allender (3-year term)

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • Dr. John Maheu (3-year term)
Bubbles

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

SENATE

  • Dr. Wael El-Dakhakhni (3-year term)

TENURE AND PROMOTION COMMITTE

  • Dr. Mohamed Bakr (3-year term)
  • Dr. Sarah Dickson-Anderson (3-year term)

GRADUATE COUNCIL

  • Dr. Joey Kish (3-year term)

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER FACULTIES

Faculty of Humanities 

  • Dr. Ayse Turak (3-year term)

Faculty of Science 

  • Dr. Nabil Bassim (3-year term)

Faculty of Social Sciences 

  • Mr. Cameron Churchill (3-year term)
Bubbles

FACULTY OF HUMANITIES

SENATE

  • Dr. Rick Monture (3-year term)
  • Dr. Stephanie Springgay (3-year term)

TENURE AND PROMOTION COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Bonny Ibhawoh (3-year term)
  • Dr. Violetta Igneski (2-year term)
  • Dr. Christine Quail (3-year term)
  • Dr. Lorraine York (3-year term)

GRADUATE COUNCIL

  • Dr. Tracy McDonald (3-year term)

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL

  • Dr. Catherine Grise (3-year term)

ACADEMIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Karen Balcom (2-year term)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Stephen Heathorn (1-year term)
  • Dr. Eugene Nshimiyimana (1-year term)
  • Dr. Stephanie Springgay (1-year term)

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER FACULTIES

Faculty of Business 

  • Dr. Johannes Steizinger (3-year term)

Faculty of Engineering 

  • Dr. Wendy D’Angelo (3-year term)

Faculty of Science 

  • Dr. Spencer Pope (3-year term)
Bubbles

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

SENATE

  • Dr. Paul Faure (3-year term)
  • Dr. Karen Kidd (3-year term)

TENURE AND PROMOTION COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Ben Evans (3-year term)
  • Dr. Stuart Phillips (1-year term)
  • Dr. Ed Reinhardt (1-year term)
  • Dr. An-Chang Shi (3-year term)
  • Dr. Graham Scott – ACCLAIMED for a 3-year term (Faculty By-law IV (v) requires that of the seven members at least one shall be an Associate Professor)

GRADUATE COUNCIL 

  • two vacancies

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER FACULTIES

Faculty of Engineering

  • Dr. Deda Gillespie (3-year term)

Faculty of Social Sciences 

  • Dr. Chad Harvey (3-year term)
Bubbles

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

SENATE

  • Dr. Gregory Hooks (3-year term)
  • Dr. Chris Sinding (3-year term)

TENURE AND PROMOTION COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Steve Jones (3-year term)
  • Dr. Ameil Joseph (1-year term)
  • Dr. Peter Nyers (3-year term)
  • Dr. Marissa Young (3-year term)
  • Dr. Rachel Zhou (2-year term)

GRADUATE COUNCIL

  • Dr. Andrew Roddick (3-year term)

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL

  • Dr. Karen McGarry (3-year term)

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER FACULTIES

Faculty of Engineering

  • Vacant

Faculty of Health Sciences

  • Dr. Tina Moffat  – ACCLAIMED for a 3-year term